By Phoenixguy on Monday, February 25, 2008 - 09:31 pm: Edit |
[…] By Laguy on Monday, February 25, 2008 - 10:07 pm: Edit |
From what I have read on the link (not everything there mind you) this looks like an amendment to an already existing anti-human trafficking law. It does not appear to be relevant to anything related to this board.
Have I missed something?
By Phoenixguy on Monday, February 25, 2008 - 10:21 pm: Edit |
I do believe you missed this part:
(g) Sex tourism.—
(1) Generally.—Chapter 117 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2423 the following:
“§ 2423A. Sex tourism
“(a) Travel With Intent To Engage in Illicit Sexual Conduct.—A person who travels in interstate commerce or travels into the United States, or a United States citizen or an alien admitted for permanent residence in the United States who travels in foreign commerce, for the purpose of engaging in any illicit sexual conduct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.